Chicago Blues Festival 2009 Schedule

26th Edition

Chicago Blues Festival: 2009

“And this is Free” 

 

Friday, June 12, 2009            “Prowling Nighthawk”

 

Front Porch                                                12:00-8:00

12:00-1:00             Blues in the Schools: Katherine Davis, Darryl Coutts and Eric Noden

1:30-2:30            Gloria Thompson Rogers

3:00-4:30            Big Bill and Mud Morganfield with special guests Pinetop Perkins and Willie “Big Eyes” Smith

5:00-6:00            Andrew Jr. Boy Jones

6:30-8:00            Charlie Musselwhite Band 

 

Gibson Guitar Crossroads                        1:00-7:00

1:00-2:00            Chicago Blues Experience featuring Vince Agwada and Russ Green

2:30-3:30            Mary Lane’s Blues All Stars

4:00-5:30            Sherman Moody Thomas and the Lee’s Unleaded Revue

6:00-7:00            Grana’ Louise                

 

Zone Perfect Route 66 Roadhouse            12:30-8:00                                               

12:30-2:00            Charles Wsir Johnson

2:30-3:30            Donna Herula

4:00-5:00            Remembering Nighthawk -Sam Carr

5:30-6:30            Beginning Blue Progression Workshop

7:00-8:00            East of the Edens Soul Express

 

Mississippi Juke Joint                                    12:30-8:00

12:30-1:30            Eddie Taylor Jr. with Harmonica Hinds

2:00-3:00            Maxwell Street Revisited: featuring Dancin’

Perkins, Iceman Robinson, Smilin’ Bobby, Bobby Too Tough and

Frank  “Lil Sonny” Scott Jr.

3:30-4:30            Sam Lay

5:00-6:00            Fernando Jones and the Columbia College Blues Ensemble

6:30-8:00            Festival Jam Session with the Cash Box Kings

 

Petrillo Music Shell                                    7:00-9:30

7:00-8:10            Shirley Johnson 

8:20-9:30            Eddie C. Campbell-70th Birthday Celebration


Saturday, June 13. 2009            “Sweet Black Angel” 

 

Front Porch                                                 12:00-8:00

12:00-1:30            Earwig Record’s Tribute to Sunnyland featuring Aaron Moore, Allen Batts and Dennis Binder

2:00-3:00            Holle Thee Maxwell featuring “Thee” M.M.O.M. (Thee Masters Miracles of Music)

3:30-4:30            Ray Allison           

5:00-6:00            Lil Ed and the Blues Imperials           

6:30-8:00            Nolan Struck with King Edward and special guests

 

Gibson Guitar Crossroads                        12:00-5:00

12:00-1:15            Lurrie Bell

1:45-3:00            Cyrus Hayes and Lady Lee

3:30-5:00            Travis “Moonchild” Haddix                                                                                   

Zone Perfect Route 66 Roadhouse             12:30-8:00

12:30-2:00            Charles Wsir Johnson

2:30-4:00            The Art of the Slide Workshop: Elmore James Jr., Jeremy Spencer, Lil’ Ed, and John Primer

4:30-5:30            Samuel James

6:30-8:00            East of the Edens Soul Express

 

Mississippi Juke Joint                                    12:30-8:00

12:30-1:30            Terry Harmonica Bean

2:00-3:00            Eden Brent  

3:30-4:30            Little Dave Thompson

5:00-6:00            John Primer and the Real Deal Blues Band

6:30-8:00            Festival Jam Session-hosted by Demetria Taylor

           

Petrillo Band Shell                                    5:00-9:30

5:00-6:30            Sir Walter Scott and the Mighty World Band hosts Southside Angels featuring Miss Peaches, Claudette, and Miss Jessie

6:40-8:10            Trudy Lynn with the Chicago Rhythm and Blues Kings featuring “Daddy G”

8:20-9:30            Bettye LaVette                       


Sunday, June 14, 2009            “Every Day and Night” 

 

Front Porch                                                12:00-8:00

12:00-1:00            Lee Boys

1:30-2:30            Christland Singers                                   

3:00-4:15            Lou Pride and the Blues Disciples

4:45-6:15            Rabbit Factory Soul Revue           

6:45-8:00            Vernon Harrington and the Atomic Blues Band

 

Gibson Guitar Crossroads                        12:00-5:00

12:00-1:15            Tre’ and the BlueKnights with Lady Kat

1:45-3:00            Ernest Lane and the Kings of Rhythm

3:30-5:00            Lee Boys

 

Zone Perfect Route 66 Roadhouse            12:30-8:00

12:30-2:00            Charles Wsir Johnson           

2:30-4:00            Eden and John’s East River Band with special guests Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton and Dom Flemons

4:30-5:45            Record Collecting through the Ages           

6:15-8:00            East of the Edens Express

 

Mississippi Juke Joint                                    12:30-8:00

12:30-1:30            Ben Payton

2:00-3:00            Big Jack Johnson

3:30-4:30            David Honeyboy Edwards and with Devil in a Woodpile

5:00-6:00            Grady Champion Revue featuring Grady Champion

6:30-8:00            Blues Festival Pro Blues Jam hosted by Gary Gand

 

Petrillo Band Shell                                    5:00-9:30

5:00-6:00            Johnny Drummer and the Starlighters                                   

6:10-7:10            Big Jack Johnson and the Oilers

7:20-8:20            Jeremy Spencer

8:30-9:30            Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings